Privacy Policy



Overview

This Privacy Policy is the statement of ZDD Pty Ltd t/as Law Squared (Law Squared). 

This Policy outlines how we manage your personal information.

Law Squared is committed to protecting your privacy through compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

This Privacy Policy (the Policy) uses the definition of personal information provided for in the Privacy Act.

Please read this statement carefully and contact us if you have questions.



What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?

Personal information

The type of personal information we collect will depend on the circumstances of its collection and the nature of your dealing with us. This information may include your name, contact details, date of birth, job title, employment history, qualifications, tax file number, credit and financial details, bank account details, information relevant to providing you legal services and preferences and opinion about our services. This is not an exhaustive list.

Sensitive information

Sensitive information includes information about an individual’s mental health, disability, racial or ethnic origin, criminal convictions, religious affiliation and political affiliation.

We will only collect, use or disclose your sensitive information if it is reasonably necessary to carry out our functions or activities and we have your consent.  



How do we collect and hold your personal information?

How we collect your personal information

We generally collect your personal information directly from you. For example, when you seek legal advice from us (whether over the phone, by electronic communication or in person), apply for a job with us, visit our websites, register an account or use our online services, attend our events, enter our competitions or subscribe to receive information from us. 

We may also collect your personal information from third parties, including our service providers, credit reporting bodies, our related entities, organisations for whom you work or have worked in the past, marketing companies, referrals who may have introduced you to Law Squared and organisations with whom we have an agreement to share information for marketing purposes. 

How we hold your personal information

We hold your personal information in both hardcopy and encrypted electronic forms, in secure databases that we own and operate or that are owned and operated by our service providers. 

While we take reasonable steps to protect the security of your personal information, data protection and security measures can never be guaranteed. We therefore cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

Destruction and de-identification of your personal information

We destroy personal information when we no longer need it, unless we are otherwise required or authorised by law to retain the information. 



Collection of information through our websites

When you visit any of our websites, we may collect other, non-personal information that does not reveal your identity. This information includes your device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, ad data, IP address, standard web log information and cookies from your computer, which tells us when you visit our websites and may remember your preferences.

If you do not want to receive cookies, you can opt-out of receiving them by amending the settings of your browser.



Why do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information primarily to interact with you, to give you information about our services and provide you with our services.

Some ways we use your personal information are:

  • to provide you with legal services (including advice and information);  
  • to respond to your queries;
  • to send you information on news, publications, blog and other content;
  • to invite you to seminars and events;
  • for employment purposes;
  • to manage our relationships;
  • to develop consumer insights so we can better understand your preferences and interests, personalise your experience and enhance our services;
  • to perform accounting, billing and other administrative and operational functions;
  • to comply with any legal requirements; and
  • for any other purpose for which you give your consent.



To whom do we disclose your personal information?

Subject to our professional obligations, we may disclose your personal information to:

  • barristers and other legal specialists, governmental or regulatory authorities, enforcement agencies and courts and tribunals;
  • our related entities and all employees of those entities;
  • our business or commercial partners;
  • our professional advisers, dealers and agents; and
  • third parties and contractors who provide services to us, including customer enquiries and support services, debt-recovery functions, information technology service providers, marketing services.

We may also disclose your personal information if we are required, authorised or permitted by law.



Do we disclose your information overseas?

Some third parties to whom we disclose your personal information are located overseas or have servers located overseas. These countries include the Phillipines.   

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us disclosing your personal information to third parties located overseas and acknowledge APP 8.1 does not apply to any such disclosure.

You further acknowledge:

  • we are not responsible for the privacy practices of third parties located overseas; and
  • we do not have to ensure third parties located overseas handle your personal information in compliance with the Privacy Act and the APPs.



Direct marketing

Direct marketing means using your personal information to contact you via the phone, SMS or email to promote our services.

You acknowledge that by providing us with your personal information, we, our related entities or business partners may contact you to promote and market our respective products and services.

You consent to us, our related entities or business partners contacting you to promote and market our respective products and services even if you have registered your home, mobile and/or fax number on the Do Not Call Register.

You can opt-out from being contacted by us, our related entities or business partners for direct marketing by emailing “unsubscribe” to unsubscribe@lawsquared.co



What happens if you don’t provide us your personal information?

You can choose not to provide us with your personal information.

If you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, we may not be able to provide our services to you or otherwise interact with you. 



How do you access and correct your personal information?

Accessing your personal information

If you would like to access your personal information, please contact us using the details provided below.

While we will try to give you access to your personal information free of charge, we may charge you a fee to cover costs associated with:

  • searching for, locating and retrieving your personal information; and
  • reproducing and sending you your personal information.

In certain circumstances, we may be unable to give you access to your personal information. In these circumstances, we will write to you to explain why we cannot comply with your request, unless it is unreasonable to do so.



Correcting your personal information

We try to ensure any personal information we hold about you is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant.

If you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or incorrect, please contact us using the details provided below. 



Third party links

Our websites may contain links to websites operated by third parties.

Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites operated by third parties.

The privacy policies that apply to third parties’ websites may differ substantially from this Policy, so we encourage you to read those privacy policies before using those websites.



Changes to the Policy

If we change our Policy, we will publish the updated version on www.lawsquared.co/privacy-policy

Regularly check www.lawsquared.co/privacy-policy to see if there have been any recent changes.



Complaints

If you believe your privacy has been breached or you have a complaint about our handling of your personal information, please contact us using the details provided below.

We take privacy complaints seriously. If you make a complaint, we will respond within five (5) days to advise you of the person responsible for managing your complaint. We will try to resolve your complaint within ten (10) days. When this is not reasonably possible, we will contact you within that time to let you know how long we will take to resolve your complaint.

We will investigate your complaint and, where necessary, consult with third parties about your complaint. We will decide about how to address your complaint and write to you to explain our decision.

You can also complain directly to the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner. Details about how to file a complaint can be found at www.oaic.gov.au or by calling 1300 363 992.



Contact Law Squared 

All questions or queries about this Policy and complaints should be directed to the Law Squared Privacy Officer, whose details are:

Contact Name: The Privacy Officer
Email: privacy@lawsquared.co